Hampton Court

Redoute's Choice / Roses 'n' Wine, by Broken Vow
2011, Bay | Fee: $5,500 (inc. GST)
Payable On Live Foal - OR - Breed Secure

Nominated to:
VOBIS Sires
Submit Mare
Hampton Court

Hampton Court gallery

Record-Setting Son of Champion Sire Redoute's Choice

  • Eight yearlings offered at major Australian yearling sales sold for an average of $21,125 (nearly 4x his current service fee); first yearlings sold to YuLong Investments, Jason Coyle, Shaun Dwyer Racing, Shane Fliedner, etc.
  • Winner of the 2000m Spring Champion S. [G1] in track record time of 2:00 at Randwick, defeating several Group winners — a record that STILL STANDS
  • Won the Dulcify Handicap [L], defeating multiple stakes horses
  • 2-year-old winner that trained on to be a Group 1 winner at three
  • Placed in debut at two behind future multiple Group 1 winner Brazen Beau
  • Trained by Gai Waterhouse,  he was a $500,000 Iglis Easter yearling purchase by international bloodstock agent, John Warren
  • By champion sire and leading sire of sires, REDOUTE’S CHOICE
  • From the female family of two-time Horse of the Year and champion race mare MAKYBE DIVA, champion FAMOUS NAME (GB), sale topper and G2 winner MUSKET, stakes winner LA AMISTAD, etc.
  • Out of a stakes-winning BROKEN VOW (USA) mare
  • First runners in 2018/2019

“I have been a huge fan of Hampton Court since he broke the 35-year-old track record and race record in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes. There are not many middle distance Group 1 winning sons of Redoute’s Choice and not many as good looking as Hampton Court. One of our best weanlings in 2017 was by Hampton Court and he is a standout on type - big, strong and athletic with an attractive head. We will be breeding to him again this year.” — Hamish Esplin, Tartan Fields

“We have supported Hampton Court with our best mares in his first three seasons at stud. His yearlings sold well and have ended up in some quality racing stables. We are very excited to see them on the racetrack this season.” — Garry Cuddy, Spendthrift Australia General Manager

 

Race Record

1st

Randwick Spring Champion S.,G1 (2000m)
Randwick Dulcify S., Listed (1600m)
Newcastle Tal Beaumont 2YO H. (1400m)

2nd

Canterbury Maiden (1100m)

3rd

Rosehill Handicap (1400m)

4th Newcastle Spring S., G3 (1600m)


Racing Highlights

Won at 2

  • Open handicap at Newcastle (1400m, by a half length in 1:24.57, 3rd career start, defeating Tashbeeth, Lord Beckworth, Bomber Brown, etc.)

2nd at 2

  • Maiden race at Canterbury (1100m, 1st career start, to Brazen Beau, defeating Testashadow, Treasurable, etc.)

Won at 3

  • Spring Championship S. (G1) at Randwick (2000m, by 2 1/2 lengths in 2:00.30, New Track Record, defeating 8 others, including First Seal, Sweynesse, Press Report, etc.)
  • Dulcify H. (L) at Randwick (1600m, by 3/4 of a length in 1:35.41, defeating 6 others, including Duccio, Bachman, Lady Macan, etc.)

3rd at 3

  • Handicap at Rosehill (1400m, to Sweynesse, First Seal, defeating 4 others, including Idyllic Scenery, etc.)

4th at 3

  • Spring S. (G3) at Newcastle (1600m, to Sweynesse, Pounamu, Lady Macan, defeating 5 others)
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) b. 1996 Danehill b. 1986 Danzig b. 1997
Razyana  b. 1981
Shantha's Choice (AUS) b. 1992 Canny Lad (AUS) dkb/br. 1983
Dancing Show b. 1983
ROSES 'N' WINE (CAN)
b. 2005
Broken Vow b. 1997 Unbridled b. 1987
Wedding Vow  b. 1981
Regent's Fancy (CAN) b. 1987 Vice Regent ch. 1967
Noble Fancy  b. 1971


  • True Nicks
  • G1 Stallion Match

Race Record

1st

Randwick Spring Champion S.,G1 (2000m)
Randwick Dulcify S., Listed (1600m)
Newcastle Tal Beaumont 2YO H. (1400m)

2nd

Canterbury Maiden (1100m)

3rd

Rosehill Handicap (1400m)

4th Newcastle Spring S., G3 (1600m)


Racing Highlights

Won at 2

  • Open handicap at Newcastle (1400m, by a half length in 1:24.57, 3rd career start, defeating Tashbeeth, Lord Beckworth, Bomber Brown, etc.)

2nd at 2

  • Maiden race at Canterbury (1100m, 1st career start, to Brazen Beau, defeating Testashadow, Treasurable, etc.)

Won at 3

  • Spring Championship S. (G1) at Randwick (2000m, by 2 1/2 lengths in 2:00.30, New Track Record, defeating 8 others, including First Seal, Sweynesse, Press Report, etc.)
  • Dulcify H. (L) at Randwick (1600m, by 3/4 of a length in 1:35.41, defeating 6 others, including Duccio, Bachman, Lady Macan, etc.)

3rd at 3

  • Handicap at Rosehill (1400m, to Sweynesse, First Seal, defeating 4 others, including Idyllic Scenery, etc.)

4th at 3

  • Spring S. (G3) at Newcastle (1600m, to Sweynesse, Pounamu, Lady Macan, defeating 5 others)
Download PDF Click to download pedigree (opens in new window)
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) b. 1996 Danehill b. 1986 Danzig b. 1997
Razyana  b. 1981
Shantha's Choice (AUS) b. 1992 Canny Lad (AUS) dkb/br. 1983
Dancing Show b. 1983
ROSES 'N' WINE (CAN)
b. 2005
Broken Vow b. 1997 Unbridled b. 1987
Wedding Vow  b. 1981
Regent's Fancy (CAN) b. 1987 Vice Regent ch. 1967
Noble Fancy  b. 1971


 

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Champion Aust. Sire in 2005-06, 2009-10, 2013-14, second in 2008-09, 2010-11, third in 2004-05, 2006-07, 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2004-05, 2005-06. . Sire of 1202 progeny to race, 919 winners (76.0%), earnings of over $136 million, 147 stakes winners, 111 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler's Wells). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2006 & 2007.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$4,632,775, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Pleach 2YO P., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

LANKAN RUPEE (09g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Joint Head of the 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Horse of the Year & Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.11 wins to 1200m, A$4,094,510, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, MRC KS Environmental P., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Living Legends H., 3d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H., 4th VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1.

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel, Bold Venture). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 2500m, A$1,763,260, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Wattle Grove 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Kogarah H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

MAJMU (11f, Hussonet, Smooth Performance). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2013-14.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R2,325,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Starling S., L, 2d Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2.

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

WYLIE HALL (09c, Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins from 1400m to 2450m, R3,694,625, South African Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Derby Trial, L, Cape Summer of Champions Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Soccer 10 H., Egoli Mile, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1.

GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$1,010,495, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1.

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly). Champion 2YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,974,110, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H., STC Riverina Charm 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3.

KING'S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$391,390, A$772,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3.

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2008-09. Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2010.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, £8,608, ¬ 270,000, R377,125, HK$1,200,000, 6,978,575Dhs, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., L, Clairwood Gatecrasher S., 3d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2.

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

BONARIA (08f, Last Tycoon, Twig Moss). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$951,319, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., MRC The Age H., Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., MRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., Race-Tech 2YO H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-3 times, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$90,000, A$861,850, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PEEPING (11f, Encosta de Lago, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins to 1500m to 2015-16, A$889,535, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, Anthony Cullen H., Fairfield RSL Club H., 2d ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours H.

HOWARD BE THY NAME (12c, Faltaat, Defensive Play). 5 wins from 1600m to 2500m in 2015-16, A$598,390, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., MVRC CRT Whites Rural P., 3d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

ROYAL DESCENT (09f, Kaapstad, Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2015-16, A$2,709,780, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Seasons Greetings P., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC George Main S., Gr.1-3 times, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2.

MASTER OF DESIGN (05c, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). 7 wins to 1300m, A$938,209, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour H., WATC Perth Racing Silver Members H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC ESP P.H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H.

RAFEEF (12c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, R1,193,325, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Classic Day in April H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Wolf Power H., L, Vaal Intercontinental Village Raceday H., 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

CHEEKY CHOICE (03f, Caerleon, Persian Bold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$625,425, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC William H Ogilvie 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Napoleon Perdis H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Escape to the Races 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

REDOUTE'S DANCER (03c, El Gran Senor, Condorcet). Top of the 2006-07 NZ 3YO Free H. (1650m+).4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, NZ$480,000, A$87,450, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, AJC Mosman H., 2d AJC AH Beard Toparoa H., Pepsi Max H.

HAMPTON COURT (11c, Broken Vow, Vice Regent). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$398,230, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Dulcify H., L, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

DARIANA (06f, Last Tycoon, Busted). 3 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$518,165, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Inglis H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, 3d BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3.

ALLEZ WONDER (05f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). 3 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$509,263, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

EMPIRES CHOICE (03c, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$895,075, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Rotary Awareness P.

NADEEM (03c, Sound Reason, Oncidium). Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.2 wins at 2, A$747,500, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05.2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

UNDOUBTEDLY (02c, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 2 wins at 2, A$765,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ABBEY MARIE (12f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). 3 wins from 1300m to 2000m in 2015-16, A$325,620, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Cove Hotel P., JRA H., 4th MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

GOD'S OWN (02c, Sky Chase, Showdown). Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$999,500, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H., STC Mounties H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L.

MUSTAAQEEM (14c, National Assembly, Mr Eats). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, R684,375, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1.

ABSOLUTELY (07f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). Winner at 2400m, A$469,500, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

DOUBTING (02f, Sovereign Red, Baguette). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$782,750, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Boronia S., L, Quezette S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1.

ABIDEWITHME (09f, Zabeel, Mellay). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, NZ$416,200, A$63,750, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary H., L, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, MRC Cape Grim Beef P., ARC Hallmark Yearlings 3YO Mile, Augusta Capital H., New Zealand Herald H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Blue Bubble Taxis H., 4th Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3.

TICKETS (06c, Success Express, Best Western). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

BISHOPS ROCK (01c, Sir Tristram, Kings Lake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, R719,910, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Turffontein Sun City H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Protea S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Sea Cottage S., L.

VAVASOUR (11f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2015-16, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Piako Rural Services 2YO H., 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

GALAH (08c, Distorted Humor, Southern Appeal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$587,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC Wyndham Estate 2YO H., Follow Royal Randwick on Facebook H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Maroubra 2YO H., VRC Momentum Energy Trophy H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

SISTER MADLY (06f, Bureaucracy, Grosvenor). 4 wins at 1200m, A$680,180, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, STC Myer H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco H., L, AJC Victory Vein P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

DRUMBEATS (05c, Last Tycoon, Imperial Prince). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$497,225, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton S., L, 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

TANGO'S DAUGHTER (10f, Anabaa, Gone West). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$299,135, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Hilton Manufacturing H., Equine Haven Racehorse Spelling 2YO P., 3d VRC MSS Security S., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

MUTAWAAJID (03c, Vain, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £19,454, A$305,250, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Vili's H., STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 4th AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3.

REKINDLED INTEREST (07g, Rainbow Quest, The Minstrel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$921,300, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

EL DAANA (04f, Sunday Silence, Avenue of Flags). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$365,400, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L.

INTO THE MIST (11f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$229,580, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Eddie the Eagle H., William Hill H., Schweppes H., 2d MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MVRC Adapt Australia H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

HONORINE (09f, Honour and Glory, Labus). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R484,775, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Clairwood Pinnacle S., Vaal July Day H., Clairwood Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Bauhinia H., L, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Vaal Computaform Express H., Turffontein Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

VARENNA MISS (06f, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 5 wins to 1300m, A$365,100, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Act for Kids H., MRC Carlton Draught P., City of Glen Eira H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, 3d SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Cendrillon H., 4th BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

KEBEDE (12f, Hussonet, Mocito Feliz). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m in 2015-16, A$198,460, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, Secutor Securities H., 2d BRC Rosie Eccles P., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 4th SCTC Princess S., L.

GIRL GONE ROCKIN' (08f, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$291,080, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Melbourne Neonatal Network H., 2d ATC Cornucopia Committee Inc H., MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H., Adapt Australia H., 3d MRC Sportingbet H.

MUSKET (03c, Riverman, Roberto). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$308,250, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Wales Truck Repairs Welter H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., STC Spring Carnival H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Sky High S., L, Royal Parma S., L, 3d STC Furniture One Group H., Fairfield RSL H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

DOLMABACHE (07f, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$158,725, A$17,707, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 2d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Lindauer S., Gr.3, 3d Wellington Cup, Gr.2, MRC 4 Tracks 4 Kids H., 4th Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3.

HARDHAM (13c, Nureyev, Manila). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m to 2016-17, A$368,750, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

AMELIA'S DREAM (05f, St Covet, Cure the Blues). 2 wins at 2, A$148,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines 2YO P.

DUELLED (02c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). Winner at 2050m, A$475,180, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, QTC Ambassador Travel 2YO H., AJC Quiet Little Drink H., Metcash H.

ROCK MAGIC (09g, Bubble Gum Fellow, Rory's Jester). 14 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$1,013,716, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Beaufine S., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, Farnley S., L, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., TAB Number 1 Club H., WATC Paul Quartermaine 60th Birthday H., Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H., Tabtouch.com.au H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, HG Bolton Sprint, L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Westspeed Sprint H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Idyllic Prince S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, Beaufine S., L, Northam S., L, ATC Kokoda H., Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

BURGUNDY (08c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Levin S., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3.

SHE'S CLEAN (08f, End Sweep, Pleasant Colony). 10 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$705,170, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC June S., L, Triscay S., L, SCSI H., Altona Electrics H., Tooheys New H., Nitto H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., Michael Hansell Signs H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury BMW 40 Years of M H., VRC Chanteclair H., 3d VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3-twice, Brian Beattie H., Daniel Maher H., MRC Hockingstuart P., ATC Gosford Quarries P., Hyland Race Colours H., Shufflemaster H., 4th ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, BRC Juanmo S., L, Bright Shadow H., L.

STRAWBERRY BOY (08g, Strawberry Road, Bombay Duck). 9 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$881,050, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Wayne Wilson S., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, VRC Secondbite Fresh Food Rescue H., MRC Chase Hotel H., ATC Carnes Hill Marketplace H., NSW Tatt's RC Paul Noble Mile H., 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L-twice, 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Gardenia H., MRC BMW H., ATC TAB Royal Randwick H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

BID SPOTTER (05g, Sir Tristram, Diesis). 9 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$599,345, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, ATC Manion Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, AJC Secret Savings H., BRC GJI Data Intelligence H., Goa Get Noticed H., AJC SCCF K Callander Fellowship H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, BRC Rochele Painting H., 3d AJC Breeders' P., L, Australia Day Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup.

DYSTOPIA (06f, Luskin Star, Vain). 7 wins to 1300m, A$642,230, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., L, Toy Show H., L, Schweppes H., AJC Numberoneclub.com.au H., ATC Union Hotel H., STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L, AJC Order Your Christmas Fare H., Sharp H., ATC Chifley Financial Services H., Blackwoods Galmet H., Vinery Stud H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Inglis BC3 Future Stars Sale H., 3d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, STC Myer H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L.

His sire sons include Snitzel (63), Not a Single Doubt (43), Stratum (34), Nadeem (13), Beneteau (10), Fast 'n' Famous (9), Bradbury's Luck (9), God's Own (7), Lucky Unicorn (5), Al Samer, Coats Choice, Time Thief, Duelled, Mutawaajid, Patronize, Musket, Elzaam, Delightful Choice, Mearas, Burgundy, etc.

 

BROKEN VOW 9 wins from 7f to 9f, US$725,296, Monmouth Philip H Iselin H., Gr.2, Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Delaware Park RRM Carpenter Jr Memorial S., L, Monmouth Skip Away S., L, Pimlico Sir Barton S., L, 2d Meadowlands Cup, Gr.2, Keeneland Fayette S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park H., Gr.1, Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H., Gr.2. Sire of winners of over $76 million - 66 stakes winners, inc. ROSALIND, SASSY IMAGE, UNBRIDLED BELLE, COTTON BLOSSOM, CHAMPAGNE ROOM, EMERGING TALENT, LONESOME STREET, PRIVATE VOW, INTERACTIF, CYBER SECRET, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $18 million - 14 stakes winners, inc. HAMPTON COURT, BIG WORLD, RUNHAPPY, STAYS IN VEGAS, CARIBOU CLUB, PROMISE ME MORE, HAPPY MESA, ETHAN'S BABY, MY MISS TAPIT, RENEWED VOWS.

 

1st Dam

ROSES 'N' WINE, by Broken Vow. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, US$336,180, Woodbine Algoma S., L, Allowance, 2d Woodbine Hill 'n' Dale S., L, Wonder Where S., L, Carotene S., L, 3d Woodbine Maple Leaf S., L, 4th Woodbine Ontario Lassie S., L. Half-sister to BYZANTINE, PETE'S FANCY (dam of TRES BORRACHOS, CHINGLISH). Dam of four named foals, three to race, all winners, inc:-

HAMPTON COURT (c. by Redoute's Choice). Subject horse.

2nd Dam

REGENT'S FANCY, by Vice Regent. 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, 4th Woodbine La Prevoyante S., L. Three-quarter-sister to Katsura (dam of RAMBUSHKA), Glamourous Dancer, half-sister to Russian Noble. Dam of 12 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

PETE'S FANCY (Peteski). 10 wins from 5f to 8½f, US$405,586, Fort Erie Matchmaker S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance 4YO+m, Woodbine Allowance-twice, 2d Woodbine Algoma S., L, 3d Woodbine Royal North H., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Seaway S., L. Dam of-

TRES BORRACHOS (Ecton Park). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$1,046,233, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.2, 2d Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Pasqual S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Affirmed H., Gr.3, Native Diver H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Big Bear H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.2, Bay Meadows El Camino Real Derby, Gr.3, Santa Anita Santana Mile S., L, 4th Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Triple Bend H., Gr.1.

CHINGLISH (War Front). 5 wins from 1m to 8½f, Pimlico James W Murphy S., L.

BYZANTINE (Quiet American). 8 wins from 7f to 9f, US$565,590, Woodbine River Memories H., L-twice, 3d Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Dance Smartly H., Gr.3, Belle Geste S., L, Halton S., L, 4th Woodbine Flaming Page S., L, Belle Geste S., L. Producer.

ROSES 'N' WINE (Broken Vow). 4 wins. See above.

3rd Dam

NOBLE FANCY, by Vaguely Noble. Winner at 1m in U.S.A. Sister to TRILLIONAIRE (dam of LOCK'S DREAM), half-sister to SOLAR CURRENT, Amata (dam of BLUEGRASS PRINCE), Ameridouble (dam of TRIPLE TIPPLE, PALE PURPLE, TAPSTRESS). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Katsura (Northern Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, Curragh October H., Leopardstown Torquay P.H., 2d Curragh Brownstown S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silken Glider S., Gr.3, Phoenix Park Mulhuddart H., L, Azalea S., L. Dam of-

RAMBUSHKA (Roberto). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m in GB and U.S.A, Newcastle Virginia S., L, Newmarket Balaton Lodge S., 2d Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L. Dam of-

Tugela. Raced twice. Dam of-

MAKYBE DIVA (Desert King). Australian Horse of the Year twice. Champion stayer in Australia in 2003-04 & 2005-06. Champion middle distance horse in Australia in 2005-06. Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 15 wins from 1400m to 3200m, A$14,526,685, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.2, Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2-twice, 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3. Producer.

MUSKET (Redoute's Choice). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$308,250, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Wales Truck Repairs Welter H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., STC Spring Carnival H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Sky High S., L, Royal Parma S., L, 3d STC Furniture One Group H., Fairfield RSL H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3. Sire.

VALKYRIE DIVA (Jade Robbery). 8 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$208,275, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Shirley Evans H., Solution H., VRC Sunny Lane H., MRC Chatham H., 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2. Dam of-

C'EST BEAU LA VIE (Bernardini). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$244,100, to 2016-17, SAJC Laelia S., L, Schweppes P., 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.

WALES (Redoute's Choice). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$217,110, to 2016-17, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Catanach's Jewellers H., MVRC Campolina H., 2d Ballarat Cup, L.

LA AMISTAD (Redoute's Choice). 6 wins from 2100m to 3200m, A$337,240, ATC WJ McKell Cup, L, VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L, 2d ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, 3d VRC Lexus S., Gr.3.

Katsina (Cox's Ridge). Winner at 2, Newmarket Balaton Lodge 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newbury Fillies Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L. Dam of-

HALLAND PARK GIRL (Primo Dominie). Champion 2YO Filly in GB in 1999. 5 wins at 2, £127,793, Doncaster S., L, Curragh Tattersalls Breeders S., 2d Nottingham Kilvington S., L. Producer.

Ranales. Winner at 1m in U.S.A. Dam of-

Fame at Last. Winner at 2, Doncaster October 2YO S., 4th Cheshire Oaks, L. Dam of-

FAMOUS NAME (Dansili). Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2009. 21 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, £8,608, ¬ 1,496,627, US$388, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2. Sire.

RENOWN (Champs Elysees). 7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, ¬ 6,210, US$239,650, to 2017 in Ireland and U.S.A, Keeneland Sycamore S., Gr.3, Laurel Turf Cup, L, Delaware Park Cape Henlopen S., L, Great Meadows Secretariat S., 3d Saratoga John's Call S., L.

BIG BREAK (Dansili). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 7½f, ¬ 119,915, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 2d Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DISCIPLINE (Dansili). 2 wins at 7f, 1¼m in 2016, Naas Oaks Trial, L, 2d Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L.

ZAMINAST (Zamindar). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, Leopardstown Trigo S., L, 2d Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack S., Gr.3.

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2015, U.S.A. in 2016
His oldest progeny will be yearlings in 2017-18


Breeding Analysis for Hampton Court by Kristen Manning

Hailing from a truly international family that has enjoyed great success in this part of the world (producing superstar mare Makybe Diva), Hampton Court has considerable depth to his pedigree, making him an easy horse to match up.

His strains of the influential matriarch Torpenhow - ancestress of Redoute's Choice and of Nijinsky II (of whom he boasts a 4 X 4 cross) - make him a nice prospect for mares carrying further strains of Nijinsky II's dam Flaming Page (grandam of The Minstrel) and Redoute's Choice's prolific fourth dam Best In Show.

She is most easily found in Last Tycoon whose sire is Best In Show's grandson Try My Best. Redoute's Choice has had 35 runners out of Last Tycoon mares - 33 of whom are winners including ten stakes winners whilst six of Redoute's Choice's sons (Stratum, Snitzel, Beneteau, Nadeem, Not A Single Doubt and Duelled) have all sired stakes winners out of mares carrying a Last Tycoon strain.

There is more to like about Last Tycoon for Hampton Court - his dam sire Mill Reef crossing extremely well with his relation Blushing Groom, second dam sire of Hampton Court's dam sire Broken Vow.

Best In Show can also be found in El Gran Senor, Spinning World, Xaar, Masterclass, Good Journey and Domesday whilst her daughter Dancing Show (grandam of Redoute's Choice) is easily found in the Victorian broodmare population via her sons Umatilla and Hurricane Sky.

Back to The Minstrel, strains of whom also provide for a cross of the high class broodmare Victoriana, dam of The Minstrel's dam sire Victoria Park (also found in Teofilo) and grandam of Hampton Court's second dam sire Vice Regent.

Hampton Court's dam sire Broken Vow is a son of Kentucky Derby hero Unbridled whose 4 X 4 cross of the wonderful broodmare Aspidistra is of great interest to those with mares carrying further strains - such as daughters of Tayasu Tsuyoshi or those with Cahill Road or Great Above.

Another nice mare worthy of duplication in Hampton Court is Belle Sauvage, grandam of his third dam sire Vaguely Noble and also of Lombard who is most easily found as the second dam sire of Galileo.

Hampton Court's female line has produced a number of stallions who provide the opportunity to line-breed his influential ancestors; mares by the likes of Zabeel, St Averil, Aghaadir, Rash Action, Your Tent Or Mine, Musket, Canford Cliffs and Soviet Star (sire of Starcraft) of interest as are those carrying strains of Pharly, Comeram, Prince Chevalier and Zephyr Bay. 

Hampton Court's dam is bred on a 5 X 4 cross of the Coventry Stakes winner Amerigo who is also from a prolific family, strains of which can be found in mares with Hornbeam (such as Lunchtime/Snippets) and What A Guest.

Daughters and granddaughters of Johannesburg are also of interest - providing a chance to line-breed to the Gr.3 winning successful broodmare Grand Splendor whose grandson Fappiano is Broken Vow's grandsire. This Johannesburg/Fappiano combo has produced 30 stakes winners.

Grand Splendor is a descendant of the acclaimed matriarch Plucky Liege who has strongly influenced the success of Broken Vow at stud. The more strains of her sons Bull Dog, Sir Gallahad III, Bois Roussel and Admiral Drake for Hampton Court the better!

Broken Vow has also fared well when the Uvira II family makes an appearance. That mare's grandson Iron Ruler is Broken Vow's third dam sire... other strains can be found in A.P Indy, Statue Of Liberty, Hussonet and Bite The Bullet.

Kentucky Oaks heroine Lalun is one of the great modern day line-breeding influences and her son Never Bend is the grandsire of Broken Vow's third dam. Her other son Bold Reason is easy to find, especially as he is dam sire of Sadler's Wells.

Strains of Halo and Machiavellian (such as More Than Ready and Street Cry) are always good for members of the Danehill line - providing for crosses of the wonderful mares Natalma and Almahmoud. The success of the Redoute's Choice/Encosta de Lago combination bust also be noted whilst the Redoute's Choice line has also done well over General Nediym, Kingmambo, Marauding, Kenmare and Sir Tristram.

Analysis by pedigree analyst Kristen Manning ([email protected])

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hampton Court Research / Nicking

Hampton Court Entries & Results

Progeny Photo Gallery

Submit A Mare
Hampton Court
| Fee: $5,500 (inc. GST)
Payable On Live Foal - OR - Breed Secure
Hampton Court
  • Eight yearlings offered at major Australian yearling sales sold for an average of $21,125 (nearly 4x his current service fee); first yearlings sold to YuLong Investments, Jason Coyle, Shaun Dwyer Racing, Shane Fliedner, etc.
  • Winner of the 2000m Spring Champion S. [G1] in track record time of 2:00 at Randwick, defeating several Group winners — a record that STILL STANDS
  • Won the Dulcify Handicap [L], defeating multiple stakes horses
  • 2-year-old winner that trained on to be a Group 1 winner at three
  • Placed in debut at two behind future multiple Group 1 winner Brazen Beau
  • Trained by Gai Waterhouse,  he was a $500,000 Iglis Easter yearling purchase by international bloodstock agent, John Warren
  • By champion sire and leading sire of sires, REDOUTE’S CHOICE
  • From the female family of two-time Horse of the Year and champion race mare MAKYBE DIVA, champion FAMOUS NAME (GB), sale topper and G2 winner MUSKET, stakes winner LA AMISTAD, etc.
  • Out of a stakes-winning BROKEN VOW (USA) mare
  • First runners in 2018/2019

“I have been a huge fan of Hampton Court since he broke the 35-year-old track record and race record in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes. There are not many middle distance Group 1 winning sons of Redoute’s Choice and not many as good looking as Hampton Court. One of our best weanlings in 2017 was by Hampton Court and he is a standout on type - big, strong and athletic with an attractive head. We will be breeding to him again this year.” — Hamish Esplin, Tartan Fields

“We have supported Hampton Court with our best mares in his first three seasons at stud. His yearlings sold well and have ended up in some quality racing stables. We are very excited to see them on the racetrack this season.” — Garry Cuddy, Spendthrift Australia General Manager

 

Race Record

1st

Randwick Spring Champion S.,G1 (2000m)
Randwick Dulcify S., Listed (1600m)
Newcastle Tal Beaumont 2YO H. (1400m)

2nd

Canterbury Maiden (1100m)

3rd

Rosehill Handicap (1400m)

4th Newcastle Spring S., G3 (1600m)


Racing Highlights

Won at 2

  • Open handicap at Newcastle (1400m, by a half length in 1:24.57, 3rd career start, defeating Tashbeeth, Lord Beckworth, Bomber Brown, etc.)

2nd at 2

  • Maiden race at Canterbury (1100m, 1st career start, to Brazen Beau, defeating Testashadow, Treasurable, etc.)

Won at 3

  • Spring Championship S. (G1) at Randwick (2000m, by 2 1/2 lengths in 2:00.30, New Track Record, defeating 8 others, including First Seal, Sweynesse, Press Report, etc.)
  • Dulcify H. (L) at Randwick (1600m, by 3/4 of a length in 1:35.41, defeating 6 others, including Duccio, Bachman, Lady Macan, etc.)

3rd at 3

  • Handicap at Rosehill (1400m, to Sweynesse, First Seal, defeating 4 others, including Idyllic Scenery, etc.)

4th at 3

  • Spring S. (G3) at Newcastle (1600m, to Sweynesse, Pounamu, Lady Macan, defeating 5 others)
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) b. 1996 Danehill b. 1986 Danzig b. 1997
Razyana  b. 1981
Shantha's Choice (AUS) b. 1992 Canny Lad (AUS) dkb/br. 1983
Dancing Show b. 1983
ROSES 'N' WINE (CAN)
b. 2005
Broken Vow b. 1997 Unbridled b. 1987
Wedding Vow  b. 1981
Regent's Fancy (CAN) b. 1987 Vice Regent ch. 1967
Noble Fancy  b. 1971


Progeny Photo Gallery

Submit your mare here.
Back To Top
Created by PM Advertising & Powered by Horse Hosting
Login